Jul
14
2010

Tamanu Oil For Skin Care

Categories: Skin Care

Tamanu oil has been used for pimples, scarring, age spots, wrinkles, dry skin, itchy irritated skin, sunburns, and stretch marks.  Tamanu oil has been used for centuries in the South Pacific Islands and South East Asia. 

What is Tamanu Oil?  The botanical name of Tamanu is calophyllum inophyllum which means “beautiful leaf”.  Tamanu oil comes from the nut kernel of the apricot sized, green coloured Tamanu fruit. 

Main Points of Tamanu Oil:

  • It’s an antioxidant: Tamanu oil has powerful antioxidant properties which inhibit oxidative stress to the skin.
  • Rejuvenates skin: Tamanu oil penetrates all three layers of the skin.  Tamanu oil is safe and effective on even broken skin.  Tamanu oil acts as an anti-flammatory, and it will repair the skin.
  • Absorbs quickly: Since Tamanu oil absorbs quickly, there isn’t any sign of an oily appearance.
  • Pets and other animals can use Tamanu oil as well if they have any skin irritations.

If you have skin irritations that you would like to resolve try Tamanu oil.  It is completely safe and has been proven to be quite effective.  As always we look forward to seeeing you at a location near you at either Alive Health Centre, Morning Sun or Supplements Plus.

Sharing is Caring!
  • Print
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Add to favorites
  • LinkedIn
  • Live
  • PDF
  • StumbleUpon
  • Technorati
  • Twitter

Related posts:

  1. Part 2: Conquer Acne with Perfect Skin by Genuine Health
  2. Genuine Health: NEW Fast Joint Care Relief
  3. The Amazing Pure and Greaseless Aqualin Skin Reviving Moisturizer (Original Formula)
  4. NAKA Newsletter: Improve Hair Nails & Skin as well as Detoxify Your Body!

Leave a Reply